San Francisco Bay Group 2
Main Content

Group 2 Of The Year Awards

Group 2 Of The Year Awards 2023

Group 2 Members,

Please join me in congratulating the following members and squadrons who were selected as the San Francisco Bay Group 2 “Of the Year” award winners and are headed to wing for further consideration. I’m proud to say I have had the privilege of interacting with every single person on this list and each are deserving of this recognition. For those that win at the wing level, their awards will be presented in-person at the upcoming California Wing Conference at Woodland Hills in October – I hope to see you all there.

Lt Col Shawn O. Lawson
San Francisco Bay Group 2 Commander

Aerospace Education Awards

Major General Jeanne M. Holm Civil Air Patrol Aerospace Officer of the Year - Capt Bob Nadeau - San Francisco Cadet Squadron 86

Air Force Association's (AFA) Aerospace Education Cadet of the Year - C/CMSgt Ascher Lafayette - West Bay Composite Squadron 192

Cadet Programs Awards

John V. "Jack" Sorensen Cadet Programs Officer of the Year - 1st Lt Lynne Owen- Santa Cruz Composite Squadron 13

Air Force Sergeants Association (AFSA) Outstanding National Cadet NCO of the Year - C/CMSgt Marc Chemtob - West Bay Composite Squadron 192

Cadet of the Year - C/Capt Ava Fontanilla - East Bay Cadet Squadron 18

Emergency Services/Operations Awards

Lt Col T. Keith Riddle Aircrew Member of the Year - Maj Karin Hollerbach - Amelia Earhart Senior Squadron 188

Col David Kantor Operations Staff Officer of the Year- Maj Karin Hollerbach- Amelia Earhart Senior Squadron 188

Individual/Departmental Awards

Senior Member of the Year - Maj Steve Renwick - Jon E Kramer Composite Squadron 10

Professional Development Officer of the Year - Capt Richard West - San Jose Senior Squadron 80

Communicator of the Year- Maj George Gadd - San Jose Senior Squadron 80

Property Management Officer of the Year - Capt Ashish Goel - San Jose Senior Squadron 80

Colonel Robert (Bud) V. Payton Public Affairs Officer of the Year - 2d Lt Elisa Muresan - Jon E Kramer Composite Squadron 10

Chaplain Major General Robert Preston Taylor Chaplain of the Year - Ch, Capt Aaron Gonzenbach - Diablo Composite Squadron 44

Character Development Officer of the Year - 1st Lt Kai Chen - Jon E Kramer Composite Squadron 10

California Wing Individual Awards (Non-Advancing)

Unit Commander of the Year - Capt Richard West - San Jose Senior Squadron 80

Instructor Pilot of the Year - Capt Mike Gross - Jon E Kramer Composite Squadron 10

Pilot of the Year - Capt Louise Mateos - Jon E Kramer Composite Squadron 10

Observer of the Year - 2d Lt Swaminatha Vasudevan - Jon E Kramer Composite Squadron 10

California Wing Organizational Awards (Non-Advancing)

Cadet Squadron of the Year - San Francisco Cadet Squadron 86

Senior Squadron of the Year - San Jose Senior Squadron 80

Composite Squadron of the Year - Jon E Kramer Composite Squadron 10

© 2024 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.
×